fbpx

Privacy Policy

AEH Group manages personal information in compliance with The Privacy Act 2001 and The AEH Group Privacy Policy.

If customer records contain information of personal information, that information will not used for any other purpose or disclosed outside the organisation without the permission of the customer or the organisation concerned.

AEH Group will not collect sensitive information as defined in The Act.

All directors and employees are inducted into an understanding of the full version of the AEH Group Privacy Policy. If you would like more information, please contact AEH Group on aeh@aehgroup.com.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website aehgroup.com.au, from your website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

AEH Group will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
    • the date and time of your visit
    • the pages and documents accessed
    • the website you visited before ours
    • your server address.

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside our websites, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit information, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the information you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you’re visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We utilize the latest TLS encryption on our website to keep your information secure. We also implement various other security techniques including regular vulnerability scanning of the website; web application firewall software; and penetration testing. We also train our staff in data protection.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We take data breaches extremely seriously. We believe prevention is better than cure, so we look after your data very carefully. In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will notify you immediately and we will take urgent steps to rectify the problem, keeping you informed along the way.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Nicholas Playoust
Manage Director

Level 3, 139 Macquarie  Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone (02) 9252 5595
Email aeh@aehgroup.com.au